Privacy policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Thank you for being our client or a visitor of the website, using our contact form or for your interest in becoming part of our team at Škubla & Partneri s.r.o. The protection of personal data is very important for our company, therefore our aim is to provide you with detailed information, in particular which personal data of natural persons we process, what grounds for it we have, which rights you have as a data subject as well as other information in which you could be interested and which concern the processing of your personal data.


1. Identification and contact data

1.1. Our company Škubla & Partneri s.r.o., having its registered office at Einsteinova 25, 851 01 Bratislava, registered in the Commercial Register of the District Court Bratislava I, Section: 55759/B, Identification No. (IČO): 36 861 154, processes in connection with its activities in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC and also with the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the protection of personal data and on the amendment of certain acts:

- personal data of clients;

- personal data of persons who contacted us through the contact form;

- personal data of job candidates;

1.2. The company Škubla & Partneri s.r.o. is the controller in respect of the personal data. If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact us by email at office@skubla.sk or at the correspondence address Škubla & Partneri s.r.o., Einsteinova 25, 851 01 Bratislava.


2. Purpose of processing of personal data

2.1. We process your personal data exclusively to the extent necessary for the following purposes:

- legal practice in case you are our client;

- email communication in case you have contacted us through the contact form;

- internal registry of candidates, therefore also for the purpose of liaising with you in the future in case of an adequate job offer, provided you are a job candidate.

2.2. If you are a visitor of the website, we process also the so-called cookies, provided you have given us consent with their registering on a separate form when visiting the website.


3. Legal basis and scope of processing of personal data

3.1. The legal basis of the processing of personal data is in particular:

- legal practice and performance of a contract in case you are our client;

- processing of an email, given name and surname and telephone number which you have demonstrably provided to us by completing the contact form;

- our legitimate interest on the performance of our business activities and your consent with the processing of personal data for the purpose of creation of a database;

3.2. We collect and use personal data of job seekers in accordance with the applicable laws for the purpose of possible liaising with the job candidate with a job vacancy in the future. Based on the data thus stored, we can liaise with you in the future in case of an adequate job vacancy.

3.3. Right to object If the personal data are being processed on the basis of a legitimate interest, the candidate may anytime object to processing of personal data. You may exercise this right by email to the email address office@skubla.sk, or in writing to the address of our company Škubla & Partneri s.r.o., Einsteinova 25, 851 01 Bratislava.


4. Categories of recipients

4.1. The personal data is processed directly by our company in both written and electronic form. Personal data may be provided to entities entitled on the basis of special laws.
4.2. Certain activities are being performed for our company by subcontractors. For the purpose of performance of such activities it is required that these subcontractors are provided with your personal data to the extent necessary for the purpose of fulfilling the roles of the subcontractor.
4.3. Such external subcontractor are, in particular, companies providing external accounting and personnel services, searching for and recruitment of new employees, delivery, maintenance services, legal services, recovery of claims, technical and IT services and other advisory and consultancy services. Particular companies and activities may be subject to changes based on current needs of our company.


5. Transfer of personal data

5.1. The protection of personal data is a priority for our company, therefore we assure you that in the course of processing of personal data by us it will not be transferred to third countries outside the territory of the European Union.

5.2. We also assure you that when we process personal data, we do not process it by automated means.


6. Period of processing of personal data

6.1. Our company will process your personal data for a period of three years from the day of their receipt by our company or for a period necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which the personal data was provided. We will then destruct your personal data.


7. Technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection of personal data

7.1. Our company has adopted necessary technical and organizational measures to protect personal data that it processes.

7.2. Such an organizational and technical measure is the Personal Data Protection Policy as well as other internal rules and the implementation of particular measures resulting from them. Such a measure is also the securing of IT systems from the viewpoint of security and protection of data and the restriction of access to the personal data being processed.


8. Rights of the data subject

8.1. Your have a right to:

(i) request from our company access to the personal data being processed relating to your person;

(ii) to rectification or erasure or restriction of processing of your personal data, provided there is a legal ground for it;

(iii) to object to processing of personal data;

(iv) to have the personal data transmitted to another controller;

(v) to lodge a complaint to the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic, having its seat at Hraničná 4826/12, 820 07 Bratislava, Slovak Republic in case you believe that your rights were infringed in connection with processing of your personal data.

8.2. You may exercise your rights pursuant to paragraph 8. (i) to (iv) by email to the email address office@skubla.sk or in writing to the address of our company Škubla & Partneri s.r.o., Einsteinova 25, 851 01 Bratislava.


9. Changes to this policy

9.1. Our company is entitled to change the wording of this policy when necessary, particularly in order to implement legislative amendments or changes to the purpose or means of processing. However, we will not restrict your rights arising from this policy or relevant regulations.

 

The list of processed personal data (clients):

 

The scope of personal data is set out in the agreement on the provision of legal services concluded with the client.

Prior to accepting the legal representation or a similar legal relationship established between the law office and any other person, it is not necessary that the consent is given by the data subject or that his or her personal data are provided by email. In case such data will be provided to the law office without entering into an agreement on the provision of legal services, the law office will immediately destruct such personal data.

 

The list of processed personal data (contact form):

1. first name and surname

2. phone

3. email

 

The list of processed personal data (job candidate):

1. name, surname, title

2. family name, previous surname

3. sex

4. birth certificate number

5. date of birth

6. ID card number

7. passport number

8. nationality

9. family status

10. place of birth, district of birth

11. address of permanent residence

12. address of temporary residence

13. telephone number, email

14. qualifications and professional experience (data about the achieved education, courses attended, language skills and knowledge, or other data regarding the education and qualifications)

15. photography

16. job application or letter of motivation

17. data from the CV or letter of motivation, or a job application, other than the personal data specified above

18. signature